Photo Gallery

Northeast-10 Men's Basketball All-Time Championship Standings

Team
Yrs.
W - L
Pct.
Semis
Finals
Titles
Runner Up
Adelphi
5
8-4
.667
3
2
1
1
Southern New Hampshire 13 19-11 .633 7 4 2 2
Saint Anselm
33
46-28
.622
21
11
7
4
American International 31 31-27 .534 15 9 4 5
Assumption
28
27-24
.529
13
7
4
3
Bentley
34
31-31
.500
17
9
3
6
Stonehill 30 22-26 .458 12 6 4 2
Merrimack 28 20-25 .444 9 3 2 1
Saint Rose
15
12-15
.444
5
1
0
1
Saint Michael's 18 11-16 .407 5 2 2 0
New Haven 3 2-3 .400 1 1 0 1
Franklin Pierce
12
7-12
.368
2
0
0
0
Le Moyne 17 9-16 .360 3 1 1 1
Southern Connecticut 7 3-6 .333 1 1 1 0
Pace
14
4-14
.222
2
0
0
0
UMass Lowell *
12
18-9
.667
6
5
3
1
Springfield *
14
14-13
.519
7
5
1
4
Bryant *
18
14-18
.437
8
2
0
2
Quinnipiac *
8
6-9
.400
3
1
1
0
Hartford *
4
2-4
.333
2
0
0
0
* - Former Conference Member
Updated through 2016 Championship

Northeast-10 Men's Basketball Championship History

Year
Champion
Runner Up
Score
MVP
1981
Stonehill
Springfield
74-68
Roland Fiore, STO
1982
Stonehill
Springfield
74-65
Bob Reitz, STO
1983
Assumption
American Int'l
96-84
Kevin Nolan, ASM
1984
American International
Stonehill
70-66
Mario Elie, AIC
1985 
American International 
Springfield 
77-64 
Mario Elie, AIC 
1986 
Springfield 
Merrimack 
70-65 
Elzy Tubbs, SPR 
1987 
Saint Anselm 
Springfield 
109-88 
Joe Millette, STA 
1988 
Quinnipiac 
Assumption 
82-76 
Tony Payne, QNP 
1989 
Stonehill 
Bentley 
116-111 
Jon Cronin, STO 
1990
Saint Anselm
American Int'l
61-59
Chris Madigan, STA
1991
Assumption
Bentley
89-72
Demetri Beekman, ASM
1992 
Merrimack 
Saint Anselm 
92-77 
Gary Duda, MER 
1993 
Saint Anselm 
Bentley 
79-74
Tim Aramini, STA 
1994 
American International 
Bryant 
90-89 
James Hector, AIC 
1995 
Saint Anselm 
American Int'l 
71-68 
John O'Connell, STA 
1996 
Saint Anselm 
American Int'l 
80-65 
Darren Clough, STA 
1997 
Le Moyne 
Bryant 
71-61 
Rob Atene, LEM 
1998 
Assumption 
Saint Anselm 
93-73 
Bryan Moore, ASM 
1999 
Saint Michael's 
Assumption 
76-75 
Bryan Moore, ASM 
2000 
Merrimack 
American Int'l 
84-78 
Matt Van Leeuwen, MER
2001 
Saint Michael's 
UMass Lowell 
74-65 
Mark Pater, STM 
2002 
Bentley 
Saint Anselm 
78-72 
Jeff Bishop, BEN 
2003 
UMass Lowell 
So. New Hampshire
77-66 
Elad Inbar, UML 
2004 
UMass Lowell 
So. New Hampshire
67-63 
Elad Inbar, UML 
2005 
Saint Anselm 
Bentley 
67-63 
Jim Moore, STA 
2006
Saint Anselm
Stonehill
77-61
Jim Moore, STA
2007
Bentley
Saint Rose
71-61
None Selected
2008
Bentley
Assumption
93-77
None Selected
2009
Assumption
Le Moyne
77-63
Mike Baldarelli, ASM
2010
UMass Lowell
Adelphi
73-58
Kyle Caiola, UML
2011
Adelphi
Bentley
78-72
Richard Byrd, ADE
2012
Stonehill
UMass Lowell
73-61
Andre Tongo, STO
2013
So. New Hampshire
Franklin Pierce
85-74
Rodney Sanders, SNH
2014
So. Connecticut
New Haven
73-71
Tylon Smith, SCS
2015 American International Saint Anselm 85-79 Cameron Dobbs, AIC
2016 So. New Hampshire Bentley 90-87 Rodney Sanders, SNH