NE10 Men's Basketball All-Time Championship Standings

Team Yrs. W - L Pct. Semis Finals Titles Runner Up
Saint Anselm 35 51 - 29 .638 23 13 8 5
Southern New Hampshire 15 21 - 13 .618 8 5 2 3
Adelphi 7 9 - 6 .600 3 2 1 1
American International 31 31 - 27 .534 15 9 4 5
Assumption 28 27 - 24 .529 13 7 4 3
Bentley 36 32 - 33 .492 18 9 3 6
Stonehill 31 23 - 27 .460 12 6 4 2
Merrimack 30 21 - 27 .438 10 3 2 1
Saint Rose 17 13 - 17 .433 6 1 0 1
Le Moyne 19 13 - 17 .433 5 3 2 1
Saint Michael's 18 11 - 16 .407 5 2 2 0
New Haven 5 3 - 5 .375 1 1 0 1
Franklin Pierce 13 7 - 13 .350 2 1 0 1
Southern Connecticut 9 4 - 8 .333 1 1 1 0
Pace 14 4 - 14 .222 2 0 0 0
               
UMass Lowell *
12
18 - 9
.667
6
5
3
1
Springfield *
14
14 - 13
.519
7
5
1
4
Bryant *
18
14 - 18
.437
8
2
0
2
Quinnipiac *
8
6 - 9
.400
3
1
1
0
Hartford *
4
2 - 4
.333
2
0
0
0
* - Former Conference Member
Updated through 2018 Championship



NE10 Men's Basketball Championship History

Year Champion Runner Up Score MVP
1981 Stonehill Springfield 74 - 68 Roland Fiore, STO
1982 Stonehill Springfield 74 - 65 Bob Reitz, STO
1983 Assumption American Int'l 96 - 84 Kevin Nolan, ASM
1984 American Int'l Stonehill 70 - 66 Mario Elie, AIC
1985 American Int'l Springfield 77 - 64 Mario Elie, AIC
1986 Springfield Merrimack 70 - 65 Elzy Tubbs, SPR
1987 Saint Anselm Springfield 109 - 88 Joe Millette, STA
1988 Quinnipiac Assumption 82 - 76 Tony Payne, QNP
1989 Stonehill Bentley 116 - 111 Jon Cronin, STO
1990 Saint Anselm American Int'l 61 - 59 Chris Madigan, STA
1991 Assumption Bentley 89 - 72 Demetri Beekman, ASM
1992 Merrimack Saint Anselm 92 - 77 Gary Duda, MER
1993 Saint Anselm Bentley 79 - 74 Tim Aramini, STA
1994 American Int'l Bryant 90 - 89 James Hector, AIC
1995 Saint Anselm American Int'l 71 - 68 John O'Connell, STA
1996 Saint Anselm American Int'l 80 - 65 Darren Clough, STA
1997 Le Moyne Bryant 71 - 61 Rob Atene, LEM
1998 Assumption Saint Anselm 93 - 73 Bryan Moore, ASM
1999 Saint Michael's Assumption 76 - 75 Bryan Moore, ASM
2000 Merrimack American Int'l 84 - 78 Matt Van Leeuwen, MER
2001 Saint Michael's UMass Lowell 74 - 65 Mark Pater, SMC
2002 Bentley Saint Anselm 78 - 72 Jeff Bishop, BEN
2003 UMass Lowell So. New Hampshire 77 - 66  Elad Inbar, UML
2004 UMass Lowell So. New Hampshire 67 - 63 Elad Inbar, UML
2005 Saint Anselm Bentley 67 - 63 Jim Moore, STA
2006 Saint Anselm Stonehill 77 - 61 Jim Moore, STA
2007 Bentley Saint Rose 71 - 61 None Selected
2008 Bentley Assumption 93 - 77 None Selected
2009 Assumption Le Moyne 77 - 63 Mike Baldarelli, ASM
2010 UMass Lowell Adelphi 73 - 58 Kyle Caiola, UML
2011 Adelphi Bentley 78 - 72 Richard Byrd, ADE
2012 Stonehill UMass Lowell 73 - 61 Andre Tongo, STO
2013 So. New Hampshire Franklin Pierce 85 - 74 Rodney Sanders, SNH
2014 So. Connecticut New Haven 73 - 71 Tylon Smith, SCS
2015 American International Saint Anselm 85 - 79 Cameron Dobbs, AIC
2016 So. New Hampshire Bentley 90 - 87 Rodney Sanders, SNH
2017 Saint Anselm So. New Hampshire 73 - 68 Cody Ball, STA
2018 Le Moyne Saint Anselm 69 - 63 Isaiah Eisendorf, LEM